2026-316 Problems Notes Costs
Admission date2026-09-25
Final date -
Days in captivity28
SpeciesRTHA - Red-tailed hawk
AgeHY
SexUNK
StatusReh
Band
Dehydration - 5%
Feather damage - Minor
Fracture - metacarpus, right
Surgery - ESF, Major Metacarpal

Cause of injury: Collision - Vehicle, suspected

Found in AL
NA county
Here is a summary of this patient's treatments and expenses:

Desc Qty Cost Subtotal
Examination175.0075.00
Daily rate2820.00560.00
Radiographs187.7587.75
Complete blood count258.00116.00
Packed cell volume18.078.07
Blood chemistry145.3545.35
Lab tests1Variable40.00
Total  932.17

Costs are estimates based on fees charged at a local avian specialist.